2016

STARGATE 
GALACTIC INTERNATIONAL
SCI-FI FANTASY AND HORROR FILM FESTIVAL

AWARDS Catagories

Feature Films 

The Stargate Enterprise Award for Best of Fest Feature Sci-Fi Film - SPACE : 2099 by Dejovn Hanass

The Stargate BattleStar Award for Best of  Fest Sci- Fi Feature Film - Galaxy Riders by David Daze

The StarGate Galactic Award for  Best Experimental Sci- Fi Feature Film - Counter Clockwise by George Moise

The Star Fleet Space Balls Award for Best Horror Comedy Feature Film - Holy Hell by Ryan LaPlante

The StarGate Bizzaro Award for Best Feature SciFi Comedy Film - Space People by Adam Griswold

The Star Fleet Space Balls Award for Best Horror Comedy Feature Film - I was a teenage Super Hero Sidekick by J. Hanna

The StarGate Dark Award for Best Feature Sci-Fi Horror  Film - Crawfordville: u.s. unit S-71 by David Daze

The StarGate Crimson Award for Best Feature Horror - Blood of Tribades by Sophia Cacciola & Michael J. Epstein

The StarGate Zappa Award for Feature Experimental Horror - The Girl with the Tear in her Eye by Mark Williams

The StarGate Diablo Award for Best Feature Classic Horror - Blood Ruins: The Vampires Legacy by David Daze

The Star Fleet Heavy Metal Award for Best Feature Action Fantasy Film - The Beast of Yorkshire by Brian Felps

StarGate Exploration Award for Best Sci-Fi Feature Documentary - Capsule by Paul Forrest

StarGate Outer Limits Award for Best Foreign Feature Horror Film - Maskoun by Sharif Abdunnur

The StarGate Galaxy Quest Award for Best Horror Action Feature Film - Sleepwalkers by Ryan Lightbourn

The StarGate Lucas Award for Best New Director - J. Hanna for the film, I was a teenage Super Hero Sidekick 

The StarGate  Silver Urania Award for Best Feature Film Editing - Galaxy Riders by David Daze

The StarGate  Golden Yoda Award for Best Feature Film Director - Dejovn Hanass for the film, SPACE: 2099

The Star Fleet Solo Award for Best Action Actor - David Daze, for the film Galaxy Riders

The StarGate Venus Award for Best Feature Dramatic Actress - Chelsea Ortuno, for The Girl with the Tear in her Eye

The StarGate Shatner Award for Best Feature Film Dramatic Actor -  Terrell Younger, for the film Beast of Yorkshire

The StarGate Vader Award for Best Feature Sci-Fi Villian - "Gorg", for the film SPACE : 2099 

The StarGate 7 of 9 Award for Most Beautiful Sc-Fi Actress - Sandy Chill, for the film the Galaxy Riders

Short Films 

The Starfleet Command Awards for Best short Films – from a Film School, University or College

The Starfleet Command Award for Best Sci-Fi Short Film- RAE by Aron Rovner

The StarFleet Command Award for Best Foreign Short Student Film-  SMILE by Joan Martinez   

The Starfleet Command Award for Best Comedy Short Film- Love and Zombies by Brandon Ciarlo

The StarFleet Command Award for Best Fantasy Short Film - Fenrik the Troll by Fenrik the Troll

The Starfleet Command Award for Best Short Horror Suspense Film- Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir by David Maire

The StarFleet Command Award for Best Short Action Film - Revelation by Carrie Finklea

The StarFleet Command Award for Best Concept Short Sci-Fi  Film -Reconnect by Tracey Wilson

The Starfleet Command Award for Best Short Classic Horror Film-  'Twas the Night of the Krampus by Donavon Thompson

The Starfleet Command Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Suspense Film- The Surface by Willem Kampenhout

The Starfleet Firefly Award for Best Micro-Short Film - Departure by Emily Pietro 

The Starfleet Lucas Award for Best Student Short Film Director- Willem Kampenhout for "The Surface"

The Starfleet Bridge Award for Best Student Short Film Editing- Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir by David Maire

The Starfleet Saturn Award for Best Student Short Film Story (screenplay) -  The Surface by Willem Kampenhout

The Starfleet Nimoy Award for Best Student Short Film Character- "RAE" by Aron Rovner

The Starfleet  Jedi Award for Best Acting in a Student Film- Liz Christensen  for "The Surface"

The Starfleet Cronenweth Award for Best Student Short Film Cinematography -The Surface by Willem Kampenhout



The Imperial Command Awards for Best Short Films 

StarGate StarBurst Award for Best of Fest Foreign Short Sci-Fi Film- Chronicles of the Source by Sebastian Chauvel

StarGate Galactic Imperial Fleet Award for Best of Fest Short Sci-Fi Action Film- Mission Backup Earth by Alexander Pfander

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Animation Film- Galactic Galaxy by Anthony Ferraro 

Imperial Command  "X-Killer" Award for Best Fantasy Short Sci-Fi Film - Cassandra by Guy-Roger Duvert

Imperial Zoie Award for Best Sci-Fi Short Thriller Film - PURSUIT by James Aponte

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Fantasy Film- LEGEND OF THE DARK RIDER by Titus Paar

Imperial Command X-File Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Suspense Film- They will All Die In Space by Javier Chillon

Imperial Award for Best Mini-Short Sci-Fi Action Film - Transport by J. Hanna

Imperial Galactic Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Concept Film- Reconnect by Tracey Wilson

Imperial Command Award for Best Comedy Short Film- Dark Specter by Bruce Nachsin

Imperial Command Award for Best Classic Horror Short Film- Mr. Denton by Ivan Villamel

Imperial Command Award for Best Foreign Short Film- Replika by Luc Walpoth

Imperial Command Award for Best Foreign Short Action Film - Sanctioned by Harry Ayiotis

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Foreign Fantasy Film- 3010: The Righteous Path by Isabel Stanfield

Imperial Command Award for Best Foreign Horror Short Film- Replika by Luc Walpoth

Imperial Command Zeus Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Animation Film- Mittens of Star Command by Matt Bissett-Johnson

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Animation Horror Film- The Urge 2- It Lies Within by Christopher Angus

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Animation Suspense Film- THE BOY by Nayanapradeep Ratnayake

Imperial Command X-Cosar Award for Best Student Short Film Cinematography - Chronicles of the Source by Sebastian Chauvel

Imperial Command Award for Best Short Film Director-  Luc Walpoth for the film Replika

The Golden Asteriod Award for Best Short Film Editing- Chronicles of the Source by Sebastian Chauvel

The Queen Award for Best Short Film Dramactic Actress- Carole Brana  for the film "Replika"

The leeLoo Award for Best Short Film Action Actress -  Victoria Zajac  for the film "PURSUIT"

The Borg Award for Best Short Film Actor- Bill Ferris for the film "Transport"


T.V. Production
StarGate Explorer Award Best T.V. Pilot - Absynthia by Seregon O'Dassey 

StarGate  Tekkie Award Best T.V. Pilot - Olympus Rising by C.M. Landrus

StarGate G. Roddenberry Award for Best Concept T.V. Pilot Screenplay - Virtua by Marina Eve

Screenplays 

The StarGate Tardis Award for Best Feature Sci-Fi  Screenplay - The Voyage of Genesis 2 by David Thorndill

The StarGate Pegasus Award for Best Feature Sci-Fi  Fantasy Screenplay -The Future Force by Ed Vela

The StarGate Sith Award for Best Feature  Horror Screenplay - Hunger Pangs by Nathan Ludwig

The StarGate Galaxy Quest Award for Best Feature Sci-Fi  Comedy Screenplay - Love! Rockets! Robots! by Rudolf Kremers

The StarGate Trekkie Award for Best Short Sci-Fi Screenplay -The Kite And The Spaceship by Robert Shill

The StarGate Starfire Award for Best SciFi Fantasy Short Screenplay - Star Wars: Scum & Villainy- Part 1- Stranded by Dallas Burgess

The StarGate Chappa Award for Best Short Horror Film Screenplay - A Fangirl by Diana Galimzyanova

The StarGate Ghoulie Award for Best Short Horror Comedy Screenplay - Walters Days by Nathan Ludwig